25th anniversary of the 20 January tragedy was held at the State Committee for  Standardization, Metrology and Patent - PHOTO
The 25th anniversary of the 20 January tragedy was held on January 16, 2015, in the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent of Azerbaijan Republic. The Martyrs were remembered with a moment of silence.
The Chairman of the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent Ramiz Hasanov spoke about 20 January 1990 as one of the most tragic days in the modern history of Azerbaijan, at the same time as the heroic deed of our nation that is noted as a symbol of the struggle for independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan all over the world. He noted that the deployment of the military forces of the Soviet army against the people stood up in protest against biased, Armenia – supporting policy of the Soviet leadership headed by Mikhail Gorbachev against Azerbaijan, supporting the Armenian policy claiming our territories, and  treacherous position of the then leaders of the republic led to the tragedy in Baku, and resulted in the huge losses and the deaths of innocent people, "in contrast of the lack of courage of the country’s that period leadership the national leader Heydar Aliyev, at the time living in Moscow, putting at risk his own life came to our representation and issued a statement strongly condemning the perpetrators of the massacre of 20 January. Just after Heydar Aliyev returned to power in Azerbaijan the political and legal evaluation was given to the events of 20 January, announced the names of the criminals, and the 20th January was declared the National Day of Mourning".
The Chairman of the Committee drew attention to that the practical measures were taken by Mr. President Ilham Aliyev in order to strengthen the social protection of the families of those who perished in the tragedy of 20 January, and the persons who became disabled in the events losing their health and in this regard tens of Decrees and Orders had been given.
Then, a few Committee employees who are the members of the martyrs’ families spoke about the heroic deeds of the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for freedom and sovereignty of the motherland. The speakers talked about the constant attention of the country's leadership focused on the families of martyrs, government support in solving social problems, and called everyone to stand guard over our statehood for the sake of prosperity and great future of our country. Other speakers said that they would always remember the great memory of the martyrs who died for freedom and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.