The meeting of the Member States senior officials of the Interstate Council for Standardization, Metrology and Certification of the Commonwealth of Independent States held in Baku
The 46th meeting of the Member States senior officials of the Interstate Council for Standardization, Metrology and Certification of the Commonwealth of Independent States held on December 4, 2014 in Baku. Before the meeting, the participants paid tribute to the national leader Heydar Aliyev, laid flowers on his grave. Outstanding ophthalmologist scientist, academician Z.Aliyeva also commemorated.
Addressing to the meeting, the Chairman of the Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramiz Hasanov welcomed the head officials of the CIS standardization bodies and noted that he was pleased to see them in Azerbaijan. The Chairman of the Committee spoke about the achievements in recent years in the field of technical regulation, standardization, metrology, conformity assessment, accreditation and quality management as a part of quality infrastructure as a result of the special attention and care of the country's authority. According to him, the new EU Twinning project started to support modernization and development of the standardization and technical regulation systems in Azerbaijan. The draft laws on "Technical regulation" and "Standardization" prepared in the framework of the project. Ramiz Hasanov informed about the establishment of Technical Committees on Standardization as well as formation of the technical committees on standardization of the construction sphere and construction materials, energy efficiency, alternative and renewable energies and metrological spheres: "In addition, the development of national standards is carrying out on the bases of the international Codex Alimentarius food standards in the Committee. Special attention in the field of metrology is focused on expansion and development of the etalon base. Next year our country will be represented in the prestigious metrological organizations as the General Conference on Weights and Dimensions and the International Organization on Legislative Metrology".
Noting the adoption of the new law on Accreditation the Committee Chairman Ramiz Hasanov told that there were favorable conditions for the further development of these fields and this processes would be continued.
The Secretary in charge of the Interstate Council on Standardization, Metrology and Certification Nikolai Sonec connected holding of the meeting exactly in Baku with Azerbaijan's economic power and influence in the region. After expressing his satisfaction of being in Azerbaijan that had gained the perfect experience of hosting events of international organizations Nikolai Sonec announced the agenda of the meeting.
At the meeting, the Chairman of the State Committee for Standardization of the Republic of Belarus Viktor Nazarenko, head of the Federal Agency for Technical Regulation and Metrology of the Russian Federation Alexey Abramov, the Deputy Director General of the Agency for Standardization, Metrology and Certification of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Mirsaidov, the Chairman of the Committee for Technical Regulation and Metrology of the Ministry of Investment and Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan Birjan Kaneshev, the head of the division of the State Enterprise "Ukrmetrteststandart" of the Republic of Ukraine Vladimir Yeremonko, the director of the Center for Standardization and Metrology under the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan Sultan Akhmatov,  the director of the Standardization, Metrology, Certification and Trade Inspection Agency of the Republic of Tajikistan Bekhtiyor Shukurzade and others spoke about the issues on the agenda.
For your information, at the meeting the development strategy of the Interstate Council till 2020, the Work Plan to be done on the economic development strategy of the Commonwealth of Independent States, actualization and realization of the Work Plan on interstate standardization for 2013-2015, the revision and actualization of the military standards applied in the former Soviet Union, and the related organizational issues were discussed.
At the end the meeting protocol was signed by the senior officials of the Member States of the Interstate Council.