and with the order no.135 dated October 21, 2008
of the State Committee for Standardization
1.1. Committee on Standardization of "Information and Communications Technology" (hereinafter called TC 05) is established with the joint order no. 137, dated July 29, 2008 of the Ministry of Communication and Information Technology of the Republic of Azerbaijan (hereinafter called CITM) and order no. 097 dated August 5 2008 of the State Committee for Standardization Metrology and Patent of the Republic of Azerbaijan (hereinafter called SCSMP).
1.2 This statute establishes the structure, function and main activity directions of TC 05.
1.3. This statute is developed on the basis of the standard RS-006-93 Sample statute on Technical Committees of Standardization.
1.4. In its activity TC 05 is guided by the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan international treaties and agreements, a party of which is the Republic of Azerbaijan, standards of the national standardization system of the Republic of Azerbaijan, international and intergovernmental standards, other regulatory documents and this Statute.
1.5. Bringing the specialists of different enterprises and organizations together TC 05 is a collegial body realizing the development, examination, confirmation of draft national standards in the field of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, forming the single scientific and technical policy of standardization in this field, giving suggestions for the application of international standards in the country, adjustment of national standards to international ones, expressing opinion about draft intergovernmental standards, and implementing other works towards the standardization of the field.
1.6. TC 05 is not a legal entity. For official correspondences, TC 05 has its own form sheet with requisites. The right of signing documents in the name of TC 05 belongs to TC chairman.
1.7. Provision of methodical assistance and coordination of TC 05 activity is realized by Strategy Planning and Scientific Potential Department of CITM and Standardization and Technical Regulation Department of SCSMP.
2.1. Structure and composition of TC 05 is approved by CITM and SCSMP.
2.2. Chairman advised by CITM and approved by the joint order of CITM and SCSMP leads the work of the TC 05.
2.3. Dismissal of the TC 05 chairman is realized as advised by CITM.
2.4. One of the deputy chairmen is the representative of TC 05 back-up organization, and the other is SCSMP representative. They are nominated with the joint order by CITM and SCSMP
2.5. Changes in the structure and composition of TC 05 are realized by CITM and SCSMP.
2.6. Relevant working groups are established for the realization of TC 05 activity. Qualified specialists and scientists are involved in these groups.
2.7. Subcommittees (SC) can be established within TC 05.
2.8. Formation of SC and working groups is realized by TC 05 chairman.
2.9. Chairman of TC 05 represents TC in all governmental, non-governmental and other organizations.
2.10. Organizations member to TC 05 nominate an authorized representative to participate in the work of the TC and enable his full participation in TC 05 activity.
2.11. Quorum for holding meetings is 2/3 of active roll in accordance with the list of organizations member to TC 05. Each member organization has the right of 1 (one) vote only.
2.12. All decisions on all issues except for the adoption of draft standards are made by majority of votes during TC 05 meetings. Decisions about draft standards are deemed to be accepted, if more than 50 % of the active roll of TC has voted
2.13. Voting of the issues discussed in TC 05 meetings can be realized by means of correspondences, email, teleconference etc.
2.14. TC 05 meetings are held in cases of necessity but not less than twice a year.
3.1. Main duties of TC 05 are as follows:
3.1.1. Within the limits of its power, to organize the development and examination of draft regulatory documents and standards governing the field of ICT and to present them accordingly;
3.1.2 Guided by international experience, to develop annual and long-term plans on standardization;
3.1.3. to give suggestions for the development, review, modification, and repeal of relevant national standards on the basis of international standards, norms and recommendations in the field of ICT and within the limits of its power, to carry out the works towards their implementation;
3.1.4. To participate in the work for the preparation of glossaries, reference books and informational materials related to ICT field;
3.1.5. within the limits of its power, to take measures for the expansion of the countrywide application of national, international (regional) and intergovernmental standards in the field of ICT;
3.1.6. To cooperate in due order with relevant international (regional), intergovernmental TCs and Subcommittees as well as the TCs and Subcommittees of other countries;
3.1.7. To establish mutual relations and cooperate with the users of standards on ICT as well as the international (regional) and national certification bodies specialized in the certification of products (services) related to the field;
3.1.8. In the frame of defined procedural order, to participate in the development of international (regional) and intergovernmental draft standards in the field of ICT; if required or granted with relevant authority to prepare suggestions reflecting the standpoint of the Republic of Azerbaijan during the voting on international (regional) and intergovernmental draft standards;
3.1.9. To prepare suggestions for the inclusion into the work plans and programs of International Organization for Standardization (ISO), International Electro-technical Commission (IEC), International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and technical bodies functioning in the field of ICT;
3.1.10. Within the limits of its power, to implement other duties as provided by the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
4.1 As consistent with the duties defined by this Statute, TC 05 performs the following functions:
4.1.1 to prepare suggestions for developing plans and technical regulations in the field of ICT as well as the related to them national standards, for making addition and modifications to the existing standards and for their repeal; to present the suggestions to CITM and SCSMP;
4.1.2 to provide the development and confirmation of draft standards in the field of ICT in accordance with annual plan and to carry out relevant works for their approval;
4.1.3 to provide the adjustment of standards of ICT field to international, regional standards as well as to the national standards of the countries, which are more -advanced in this field;
4.1.4 to cooperate with working bodies of related activity fields as well as the relevant Technical Committees of other states;
4.1.5 to organize the translation of regulatory documents necessary for using in the field;
4.2.In accordance with its filed of activity, TC 05 realizes the following functions in the field of international (regional) and intergovernmental standardization:
4.2.1 As consistent with the order defined by SCSMP, to participate in the work of relevant international (regional) and intergovernmental Technical Committees on standardization; to keep up correspondences with other Technical Committees either independently or through SCSMP; to keep up correspondences with ISO, ITU, IEC and other international and regional standardization organizations through SCSMP;
4.2.2 to provide the interests of the Republic of Azerbaijan by participating in the works of other international and regional standardization organizations with regard to the development of international and regional standards;
4.2.3 if necessary, to prepare suggestions reflecting the standpoint of the Republic of Azerbaijan taking votes on draft international (regional) and intergovernmental standards;
4.2.4 to participate in the organization of meetings of international and regional standardization organization in the Republic of Azerbaijan;
4.3 TC 05 chairman performs following functions:
4.3.1 to lead TC 05 by organizing the work of the TC 05, subcommittee and working groups;
4.3.2. to organize the work for the determination of the technical policy and main directions of standardization in the field ICT;
4.3.3. in accordance with the targets and tasks of standardization of the given field, to discuss the suggestions for TC 05 activity;
4.3.4 to conduct the working meetings of TC 05 ;
4.3.5 to organize the implementation of annual and long-term plans of TC 05;
4.3.6 to organize the submittal of draft regulatory documents for development, examination, confirmation and approval;
4.3.7 to organize the preparation of reports related to TC 05 activity;
4.3.8 to involve experts and scientists in the work of TC 05 ;
4.3.9 to supervise the implementation of TC 05 decisions;
4.3.10 to present TC 05 in state, public and international organizations;
4.3.11 to grant to the deputy chairman the authority of representation as well as the functions of chairman in case of his own absence;
4.3.12 to give information to mass media about standardization in the field of ICT ;
4.3.13 if necessary, to raise question about the activities of the representatives of TC 05 member organizations before the organization they belong to;
4.4. Deputy chairman realizes the tasks and competences granted to him by the chairman and participates in the organization of the TC 05 work.
4.5 Executive secretary of the TC 05 fulfills the following functions:
4.5.1 to provide the organization and holding of TC 05 meetings;
4.5.2 to prepare the work program of TC 05 , draft standards and other draft regulatory documents in the field of ICT for consideration, confirmation and approval;
4.5.3 to coordinate the work of the working groups and subcommittees included into TC 05 ;
4.5.4 to supervise the implementation of the works of annual and long-term plans;
4.5.5 to prepare draft decisions of TC 05 ;
4.5.6 to check the conformity of the materials and draft documents addressed to TC 05 with the defined rules and requirements;
4.5.7 to keep terms with TC 05 member organizations;
4.5.8 to carry out the clerical work of the TC 05 ;
4.5.9 to prepare the minutes of TC 05 meetings;
4.5.10 to provide the preparation of reports on TC 05 activity at the end of every year and their delivery to member organizations, CITM and SCSMP;
4.6 Authorized representatives of TC 05 member organizations fulfill the following tasks:
4.6.1 to participate in discussion and development of plans defining the priorities and perspective of standardization in the field of ICT ;
4.6.2.to participate in the implementation of approved plans;
4.6.3 to observe to the Statute of the TC 05 and to participate in TC 05 meetings;
4.6.4. to keep contact with the executive secretary of the TC 05 and comment on draft standards in due course;
4.6.5. to give suggestions about TC 05 activity;
5. Rights of TC 05
5.1. TC 05 enjoys the following rights for the realization of its functions and tasks: 5.1.1 to give SCSMP and CITM suggestions for the improvement technical, normative and legal acts developed in the process of technical regulation;
5.1.2 to apply to SCSMP and CITM with regard to standardization and technical issues;
5.1.3 to participate in due order in the work of the technical bodies of international (regional) and intergovernmental standardization organizations;
5.1.4 in due order to involve the entities of technical regulation and individual specialists in the works carried out by TC 05;
5.2 TC 05 members enjoy the following rights:
5.2.1 to participate in national, international and intergovernmental standardization works carried out by the TC;
5.2.2. to give and receive comments on draft national (intergovernmental) standards related to the activity field of TC 05;
5.2.3 during TC 05 meetings to participate in the discussion of national, (intergovernmental) draft standards and to vote in the process of the adoption of relevant decisions;
5.2.4. to nominate its representative to the working group of TC 05 and to change the representative;
5.2.5 to participate in TC 05 meetings;
5.2.6. to give suggestions for the improvement of TC 05 activity;
5.2.7. to inform TC 05 administration no later than 1 (one) month, in case of volition to drop out of TC 05 membership.
6.1. Planning of TC 05 work is realized by working out annual and long-term plans.
6.2. TC 05 functions on social basis. TC 05 chairman can advise the representatives having remarkable success in TC 05 work for approbation.
6.3. Development and examination of draft standards in the field of ICT is realized at the expense of interested organizations.
6.4. Development of standards for products and services in the field of ICT, which are included into state program is financed by resources intended for this purpose;
6.5. Development of the national standards of ICT products and services and implementation of standardization work on the initiative of ministries, offices, organizations, enterprises and other legal entities is financed at the expense of initiators and other sources;
6.6. TC 05 can be financed by the means of purposive allocations for the development of regulatory documents, one-time sponsorship, grants, and at the expense of the resources received from the sale of guidance material, analytical reports, reviews and other intellectual property products.
6.7. Financial means of TC 05 are spent for paying the salaries of working groups, scientists, specialists, and the persons developing regulatory documents, for travel allowances and other expenditures related to the activity of TC 05.
6.8. As a rule, financial issues of TC 05 are made official by the back-up organization.