Hotline phone number of the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent of the Republic of Azerbaijan: 963
Hotline communication connection is created with the order no. 105, dated 24.06.2010 of the chairman of the State committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent Ramiz Hasanov with the view of providing operational connection of the activity realized by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent in the field of industrial property protection, quality management, technical regulation, standardization, metrology, conformity assessment, and accreditation with separate citizens, enterprises, offices and organizations regardless of their organizational and legal form; as well as strengthening the state surveillance over product quality and safety, extending communication with consumers, establishing system of rapid influence for eliminating shortcoming and deficiencies encountered in production, service and trade fields.
With the help of the Hotline, Committee accepts information about right infringements related to standardization, metrology, protection of consumer rights and other discomforting cases in this field. If person calling hotline does not give relevant information about himself, the application is not registered. Received information (complaints and applications) are sent by responsible person to related structural units to be investigated.