The state standards AZS 089-2003 "Cottage cheese. General technical conditions", AZS 092-2003 "Yogurt. General technical conditions", AZS 121-2004 "Sour cream. General technical conditions" have been amended
The state standards of AZS 089-2003 "Cottage cheese. General technical conditions ", AZS 092-2003 "Yogurt. General technical conditions ", AZS 121-2004 "Sour cream. General technical conditions" have been amended by order of the Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent of Azerbaijan Republic. The amendments will come into force on 1 June, 2015 as determined.
According to the amendments made, the use of vegetable oils in production of cottage cheese, yogurt and sour cream shall be replaced with butter oils. As, the use of vegetable oil was allowed in production according to the previous requirements of the standards. Also according to AZS 089-2003 "Cottage cheese. General technical conditions" standard frozen cottage cheese shall be kept at the relative air humidity not higher than 75% and with temperature higher than minus 180C and not lower than minus 250C. The shelf life of frozen cottage cheese shall be determined for 4 months period depending on packaging, method of freezing and storage temperature and after releasing from manufacturing facility shelf life of frozen cottage cheese in the trade networks shall be at a temperature not higher than minus 120C and maximum 5 days.
According to the amendments made to the standard of AZS 121-2004 "Sour cream. General technical conditions" sour cream shall be stored in compliance with the sanitary regulations in force for especially fast perishable food products, and taking into account the production technology, raw materials and food additives which the product consists of, packaging techniques and storage conditions the shelf life of the concrete type of the product shall be determined by the manufacturer in the recipes agreed with the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan or in another document regulating the technological process. The maximum shelf life of sour cream shall be plus 4 ± 20C temperature, relative air humidity 75% and 14 days.