The meeting of the regional metrology organization COOMET held in Baku organized by the State Metrology Service under the SCSMPAR
The 18th meeting of TC 3.1 "the Technical Committee of the Quality Forum" of the COOMET regional metrology organization (the Organization of Euro-Asian Cooperation of National Metrological Institutions) and 15th meeting of the COOMET Quality Forum held in Baku on 25-28 of November this year organized by the State Metrology Service under the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Along with the employees of the Committee and the State Metrology Service under the Committee the representatives of the metrology organizations of COOMET member states such as Germany, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Russia, Slovakia, Tajikistan, Turkey and Ukraine took part in the meeting.
Speaking at the opening of the meeting, the head of the State Metrology Service Oktay Abbasov informed the participants about the activities done in the field of metrology in our country and future plans. The General Manager of Quality of the German Physical-Technical Institute (PTB) and the Chairman of the COOMET Quality Forum, Professor Andreas Odin expressed his satisfaction of being in our country and highly evaluated the reforms implemented in the field of metrology in Azerbaijan.
The Chairman of TC 3.1 the Technical Committee of the Quality Forum of COOMET, Professor Natalya Muravskaya and the representatives of other countries delivered their presentations in different themes in the event.
During the event, the training workshop with the theme of "conducting external audit" held for the auditors of the Quality Management System of COOMET, in accordance with the ISO / IEC 17025 international standard in the National Institute of Metrology. The lectures of international experts related with "the Quality Management System Assessment in the National Institutes of Metrology", "external audit process" and on other topics were listened in the workshop. At the end of the workshop, the participants were given the certificates on the knowledge they acquired. In the end, the participants came to the National Etalon Center of the Committee and got acquainted with the reference laboratories.